cross brace

Slovak translation: križová výstuha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross brace
Slovak translation:križová výstuha
Entered by: Sarka Rubkova

07:26 Apr 20, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: cross brace
a construction element
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
križová výztuha
Explanation:
nebo križové zavetrovanie
Selected response from:

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
OK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5priečna výstuha
Petra GLASOVA
5križová výztuha
Sarka Rubkova
5 -1priečna výztuha
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
priečna výztuha


Explanation:
výztužny element, priečka,

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarka Rubkova: priečna výztuha is transverse brace
1 hr

neutral  Maria Chmelarova: so "s"
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
križová výztuha


Explanation:
nebo križové zavetrovanie

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: "vystuha", nie "vyztuha"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
priečna výstuha


Explanation:
Ked uz, tak so "s"

Petra GLASOVA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs

disagree  Sarka Rubkova: The same as above
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search