hello gorgeous

Slovak translation: Ahoj kočka!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello gorgeous
Slovak translation:Ahoj kočka!
Entered by: [Removed name] (X)

11:18 Apr 1, 2005
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hello gorgeous
How to say a friendly hello
Gusbo
Ahoj kočka!
Explanation:
Ahoj kočka! - when greeting (flirtatiously) a hot looking girl.
Selected response from:

[Removed name] (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ahoj kočka!
[Removed name] (X)
5Ahoj nádhera, krása, kráska!
Maria Chmelarova
5 -2Ahoj fešák
Rado Otcenas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ahoj fešák


Explanation:
It depends on the situation and a person but you can also say "ahoj, rád a vidím" for a friendly greeting.

Rado Otcenas
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: That would be handsome. You'll never address a man "gorgeous" and never tell a lady she is "handsome".
1 hr

disagree  Ladislav Filo: "Ahoj fešanda" is probably more appropriate (assuming she is a girl!)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ahoj nádhera, krása, kráska!


Explanation:
Most certainly, if we admire or address a woman not a man.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ahoj kočka!


Explanation:
Ahoj kočka! - when greeting (flirtatiously) a hot looking girl.

[Removed name] (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladislav Filo
4 hrs

agree  Marek Buchtel
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search