Ural Med spread vs. fwd Dated Brent

Slovak translation: stanovenie ceny na základe porovnania (rozdielu) ceny ropy URAL a ceny ropy BRENT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ural Med spread vs. fwd Dated Brent
Slovak translation:stanovenie ceny na základe porovnania (rozdielu) ceny ropy URAL a ceny ropy BRENT
Entered by: Igor Liba

21:59 Jan 2, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Ural Med spread vs. fwd Dated Brent
Ide o stanovenie ceny, ktoré sa počíta následovným vzťahom:

"mean quotations for Ural Med spread vs fwd Dated Brent published in 'Platt's Crude Oil Marketware'".

Ďakujem za pomoc
Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
stanovenie ceny na základe porovnania (rozdielu) ceny ropy URAL a ceny ropy BRENT
Explanation:
iba moj tip.

v prvpm ref. odkaze je na 1. strane graf - sice v polstine - ide o tento pripad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-03 09:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URAL MED = URAL MEDITERRANEAN
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2stanovenie ceny na zaklade marze Ural Med a perspektivnej ceny ropy pripravenej na nakladku,uvedenej
Rad Graban
2stanovenie ceny na základe porovnania (rozdielu) ceny ropy URAL a ceny ropy BRENT
Igor Liba


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ural med spread vs. fwd dated brent
stanovenie ceny na základe porovnania (rozdielu) ceny ropy URAL a ceny ropy BRENT


Explanation:
iba moj tip.

v prvpm ref. odkaze je na 1. strane graf - sice v polstine - ide o tento pripad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-03 09:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URAL MED = URAL MEDITERRANEAN


    Reference: http://www.dm.pkobp.pl/index.php/id=plik/typ=3/plik=3626/zon...
    Reference: http://www.investis.com/reports/erg_ar_2005_en/pdf_cache/erg...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ďakujem za pomoc.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ural med spread vs. fwd dated brent
stanovenie ceny na zaklade marze Ural Med a perspektivnej ceny ropy pripravenej na nakladku,uvedenej


Explanation:
Don't ask me how I've figured this one out.

Spread=marza

Dated Brent=Brent crude oil for prompt loading. Dated Brent is a cargo of crude that has been awarded its loading date. This occurs 15 days ahead of loading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-03 10:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an idea. Hopefully, it will help a little though it needs "tidying up".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-03 10:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change perspektivny for predpokladany.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search