cornering force

Slovak translation: odstredivá sila

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cornering force
Slovak translation:odstredivá sila
Entered by: Matej Hasko

10:52 Aug 1, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Physics / forklift trucks
English term or phrase: cornering force
Pay particular attention when cornering to ensure the load does not move/fall off due to the cornering forces. Always slow down when turning corners
Andrea Demovič
odstredivá sila
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Matej Hasko
Grading comment
Ďakujem pekne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bočná vodiaca sila (pneumatiky)>
Maria Chmelarova
5odstredivá sila
Matej Hasko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odstredivá sila


Explanation:
...

Matej Hasko
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ďakujem pekne.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bočná vodiaca sila (pneumatiky)>


Explanation:
je rozdiel medzi odstredivou silou- centrifugal force a corner force...
http://en.Wikipedia.org/Wiki/Category:Force
a inymi silami....


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search