START

Slovak translation: ŠTART

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:START
Slovak translation:ŠTART
Entered by: Lucia [Lulu] Lay

13:38 Jul 10, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Game
English term or phrase: START
This is on a Hot Wheels game on the base of a McDonlads Happy Meal box.

Thank you
Melissa Angus
ŠTART
Explanation:
We use this.
Selected response from:

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ŠTART
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
5Začiatok
Zuzana Weiterschutzova
5začiatok
Igor Liba
5>
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
start
ŠTART


Explanation:
We use this.

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel
3 mins
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Gabriela Verešová
4 mins
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Uncle
25 mins
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Vladimir Karoli
28 mins
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Dagmar Turčanová
3 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Sarka Rubkova
3 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Viktoria Hallerova
18 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
start
začiatok


Explanation:
and we use this as well

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
start
>


Explanation:
the/a start (n.) - štart, začiatok
or to start (v.) - začať




Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
start
Začiatok


Explanation:
you can easily use 'Začiatok'

Zuzana Weiterschutzova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search