Screen ruling

Slovak translation: hustota rastra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screen ruling
Slovak translation:hustota rastra
Entered by: Slavomir BELIS

01:13 Feb 4, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: Screen ruling
Screen ruling: 150max. Use of the Fogra 47 (uncoated) profile is recommended, particularly when printing red tinted graphics

Definícia: A measurement equaling the number of lines or dots per inch on a halftone screen.


Vie niekto?
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
hustota rastra
Explanation:
Hustota rastra: ...

Je to z nejakého polygrafického slovníka.
Selected response from:

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hustota rastra
Slavomir BELIS
4počet riadkov/pixelov na palec/cm
Pavel Lexa


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screen ruling
počet riadkov/pixelov na palec/cm


Explanation:
Rozlíšenie:

- dpi (dot per inch) - počet pixelov na palec
- dpcm (dot per centimeter) - počet pixelov na centimeter
- lpi (lines per inch) - počet riadkov na palec

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screen ruling
hustota rastra


Explanation:
Hustota rastra: ...

Je to z nejakého polygrafického slovníka.

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search