Listen to all prompts before making a selection.

Slovak translation: Pred tým, ako zadáte svoju voľbu si vypočujte všetky možnosti.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Listen to all prompts before making a selection.
Slovak translation:Pred tým, ako zadáte svoju voľbu si vypočujte všetky možnosti.
Entered by: Igor Liba

16:18 Oct 8, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / phone recording
English term or phrase: Listen to all prompts before making a selection.
Ran into these few sentences in an EN>CZ translation and do not work into SK. Please help! If any Sovak native can put these few sentences into SK I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you:)

Text goes: Thank you for calling XYZ. Please listen to all prompts before making a selection. If you wopuld like to continue in EN, press !.
your call is very important to us. Please hold while we attempt to connect you with a representative of your preferred language. you may hear a series of clicks as the call setup is taklng place. Stay on the line until a technician is located.
Martina Silpoch
Canada
Pred tým, ako zadáte svoju voľbu si vypočujte všetky možnosti.
Explanation:
one tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-08 17:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujeme Vám za zavolanie Oddelenia podpory spoločnosti XY Ak chcete pokračovať v anglickom jazyku, stlačte prosím jednotku (1), ak preferujete slovenčinu, stlačte dvojku (2). Váš telefonát je pre nás velmi dôležitý. Pokúšame sa spojiť Vás s operátorom hovoriacim Vami zvoleným jazykom. Vydržte na linke a nezavesujte prosím.
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Igor, appreciate your assistance:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pred tým, ako zadáte svoju voľbu si vypočujte všetky možnosti.
Igor Liba
3 +1Zvolte si prosim jednu z nasledujucich moznosti
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
listen to all prompts before making a selection.
Pred tým, ako zadáte svoju voľbu si vypočujte všetky možnosti.


Explanation:
one tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-08 17:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujeme Vám za zavolanie Oddelenia podpory spoločnosti XY Ak chcete pokračovať v anglickom jazyku, stlačte prosím jednotku (1), ak preferujete slovenčinu, stlačte dvojku (2). Váš telefonát je pre nás velmi dôležitý. Pokúšame sa spojiť Vás s operátorom hovoriacim Vami zvoleným jazykom. Vydržte na linke a nezavesujte prosím.

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Igor, appreciate your assistance:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Igor, thank you for the fast reply. Could you please translate all four sentences? I am lost here and came up with: Ďakujeme vám za zavolanie Oddělenia podpory spoločnosti XY Ako chcete pokračovať v anglickom jazyke, prosím stisknete jednotku (1), ak uprednostňujete slovenčinu, stisknete dvojku (2). Váš telefonát je pre nás velmi dôležitý. Pokúšame sa vás spojiť so zástupcom hovoriacim vámi zvoleným jazykom, nezavešujte prosím. The last 2 i don't even try...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka: Nepracuj zadarmo pro bohate americke prekladatele (usmev). Dobra odpoved, rezesmala mne = mam 6000 slov proofreading, muzu to poslat
1 hr
  -> mozem si to dovolit a chcem ;-)

agree  Maria Chmelarova: tiež
7 hrs

agree  Katarina Zacharova
14 hrs

neutral  Ladislav Filo (X): Zaráža ma odvaha českých prekladateľov prekladať do slovenčiny. "Asker" tu preložila 4 vety, a v každej je aspoň jeden nesprávny (neslovenský) výraz. 1 - Oddělenia, 2 - jazyke, stisknete, 3 - velmi, 4 - vámi, nezavešujte. "Ako" považujem len za preklep.
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listen to all prompts before making a selection.
Zvolte si prosim jednu z nasledujucich moznosti


Explanation:
I would opt for different approach. By saying that you make the caller to listen to all options without sounding awkward trying to translate it word for word.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search