transceiver

Slovak translation: transceiver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transceiver
Slovak translation:transceiver
Entered by: Igor Liba

07:23 Mar 21, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: transceiver
Is there any Slovak translation of this word? I could only find it in English...

Thanks
Ivan Pavlicek
United Kingdom
transceiver
Explanation:
* ďalšia možnosť

http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=transceiver&s=exact&d=kssj4&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-03-21 07:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alebo aj jednoducho „rádiostanica“
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ze ja stale zabudam na nas JULS :-)

Dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kombinovaný vysielač a prijímač
Vladimir Karoli
5transceiver
Igor Liba


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kombinovaný vysielač a prijímač


Explanation:
používa sa aj vysielač-prijímač alebo prijímač-vysielač

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Pecen: prijímač-vysielač
1 hr
  -> dakujem :)

agree  Ladislav Filo (X): vysielač-prijímač je zaužívané označenie
4 hrs
  -> dakujem :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transceiver


Explanation:
* ďalšia možnosť

http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=transceiver&s=exact&d=kssj4&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-03-21 07:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alebo aj jednoducho „rádiostanica“

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ze ja stale zabudam na nas JULS :-)

Dakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search