bandpass filter

Slovak translation: filter typu pásmový priepust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bandpass filter
Slovak translation:filter typu pásmový priepust

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:41 May 28, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Additional field(s): Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: bandpass filter
Definition from 7E Communications:
Active or passive circuit which allows signals within the desired frequency band to pass but prevents signals outside this pass band from getting through.

Example sentence(s):
  • In modern wireless communication systems, miniaturized MMIC microwave bandpass filters are required to reduce the cost and decrease the RF system design time, especially for a single RF transceiver chip. MicroWave Journal
  • Two-way signal splitting and combining to define the two channels may be performed with in-phase splitters and combiners, for example, or diplexer circuits, each composed of two bandpass filters with different characteristics but overlapping frequency responses and preferably approximately equal center frequencies. Defence Technical Information Center
  • Design a bandpass filter that will yield a resonant frequency of 10 kHz, with a maximum gain of 10, and a bandwidth of no more than 500 Hz. The MathWorks
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

filter typu pásmový priepust
Definition:
filter typu pásmový priepust [ PP ], ktorý prepúšťa signály od určitej minimálnej frekvencie fmin až po určitú maximálnu frekvenciu fmax s minimálnym útlmom a všetky ostatné signály s frekvenciami nižšími ako fmin a vyššími ako fmax prenáša s požadovaným útlmom. V technickej praxi sa často skrátene označuje ako pásmový filter
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +1filter typu pásmový priepust
Igor Liba
4 -2pásmová priepusť
Robert Szelepcsenyi


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter typu pásmový priepust


Definition from own experience or research:
filter typu pásmový priepust [ PP ], ktorý prepúšťa signály od určitej minimálnej frekvencie fmin až po určitú maximálnu frekvenciu fmax s minimálnym útlmom a všetky ostatné signály s frekvenciami nižšími ako fmin a vyššími ako fmax prenáša s požadovaným útlmom. V technickej praxi sa často skrátene označuje ako pásmový filter

Example sentence(s):
  • filter typu pásmový priepust [ PP ], ktorý prepúšťa signály od určitej minimálnej frekvencie fmin až po určitú maximálnu frekvenciu fmax s minimálnym útlmom a všetky ostatné signály s frekvenciami nižšími ako fmin a vyššími ako fmax prenáša s požadovaným útlmom. V technickej praxi sa často skrátene označuje ako pásmový filter - Frekvenčné selektory  
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ladislav Filo (X)
56 mins
  -> ďakujem

Yes  Peter Hladky
10 days

No  Robert Szelepcsenyi: Either "pásmový filter" or "pásmová priepusť".
10 days
  -> the translation "pásmový priepust" can be found in specialised technical dictionary for translators as well (Alfa). The word "priepusť " might be used, but this word is not correct Slovak word imho.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pásmová priepusť


Definition from Wikipedia:
Pásmová priepusť (bandpass) je konštrukcia, pri ktorej reproduktor nehrá bezprostredne do posluchového priestoru, ale cez ladený nátrubok (dĺžka, šírka).

Example sentence(s):
  • Pásmová priepusť (bandpass) je konštrukcia, pri ktorej reproduktor nehrá bezprostredne do posluchového priestoru, ale cez ladený nátrubok (dĺžka, šírka). - Wikipedia  
Robert Szelepcsenyi
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Igor Liba: Are you sure "priepusť" is a correct Slovak word??? "Pásmová priepusť" sounds like Slovak bad adaptation of Czech translation (pásmová propust) - propust (feminine in Czech) vs. priepust (masculine in Slovak).
27 mins
  -> I have always heard people use "pásmová priepusť". Wikipedia also uses it. According to SLEX "priepust" is of masculine gender, so "pásmový priepust" is correct. Google finds 212 occurences of "pásmová priepusť" and 54 occurences of "pásmový priepust".

No  Ladislav Filo (X): „priepusť“ is not correct Slovak word
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search