time slot

Slovak translation: časový interval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time slot
Slovak translation:časový interval
Entered by: Michal Zugec

19:12 Sep 7, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile communication
English term or phrase: time slot
A mobile, satellite-based communication system (20) includes a defined signaling arrangement developed from an analysis of factors including movement of mobile terminals (28), movement of the satellite (22), beam discrepancies and duration of the call to the mobile terminal
Stan Gajdos
Slovakia
časový interval
Explanation:
Štandardne sa signalizačné informácie umiestňujú do časového intervalu (Time Slot) TS1 prvého 2048 kbit/s prepojovacieho vedenia tam, kde je potrebná signalizačná linka.
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2časový interval
Michal Zugec
3časové okno
Rad Graban


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
časový interval


Explanation:
Štandardne sa signalizačné informácie umiestňujú do časového intervalu (Time Slot) TS1 prvého 2048 kbit/s prepojovacieho vedenia tam, kde je potrebná signalizačná linka.


    Reference: http://www.teleoff.gov.sk/index.php?ID=1261
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS: Podľa mňa možno použiť aj "časový úsek" aj "časová medzera", ale toto sa mi zdá ako najlepšia voľba.
53 mins
  -> vďaka

agree  Zewa
231 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
časové okno


Explanation:
Ďalší návrh. Alebo "časové rozmedzie".


    Reference: http://zadanie.sk/diplomova-praca/UNIZA/10502/Analyza-GPRS-%...
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search