compander

Slovak translation: kompandér

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compander
Slovak translation:kompandér

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:54 Nov 23, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Additional field(s): Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: compander
Definition from Maxim Integrated Products, Dallas Semic.:
Signal processing technique which uses both compression and expansion to improve dynamic range and signal-to-noise ratio. A signal is passed through a non-linear transformation prior to transmission. A reverse of this transformation occurs at reception. The transformation is such that quiet portions are boosted and loud portions reduced. Noise is reduced because the quiet signals are louder, compared to the noise in the transmission channel. Used in digital, PCM, transmissions as well as analog applications. Dolby is a common example of a compander-based noise reduction system.

Example sentence(s):
  • This compander covers a frequency domain from 20Hz to 20KHz, the total distortions are below 1% and the signal/noise ratio is 80dB. electroschematics.com
  • Unlike traditional companders that have increasing amounts of signal distortion as the frequency becomes lower, the Syfx compander has no signal distortion at any frequency. syfx
  • We tested transmissions with two companders (DSKs) on 40 meter SSB using three ham radios to compare co-channel interference and signal quality. The third radio was used for creating an interference signal. The compander definitely helped to lessen the co-channel interference from this interfering signal transmitting at the same signal strength. people.wallawalla.edu
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

kompandér
Definition:
Zároveň kompander ovplyvňuje aj maximálnu úroveň signálu, t.j. u nás na vstupe a výstupe +20 ... Činnosť kompandera pri prenose signálu cez prenosový kanál, ...
Selected response from:

Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2kompandér
Jan Kolesar
4 +1kompandor
Martin Bulla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kompandér


Definition from Obvody na úpravu amplitúdy signálu:
Zároveň kompander ovplyvňuje aj maximálnu úroveň signálu, t.j. u nás na vstupe a výstupe +20 ... Činnosť kompandera pri prenose signálu cez prenosový kanál, ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Princíp systému je založený na princípe, že kompandér zlepší odstup iba voči šumu vznikajúcemu pri reprodukcii zaznamenaného signálu - Magnetický záznam zvuku  
Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Peter Hladky
1 hr
  -> Ďakujem

Yes  Stan Gajdos
11 hrs
  -> Ďakujem

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kompandor


Definition from SCS:
Zariadenie umožňujúce zlepšenie pomeru intenzity žiadaného signálu k intenzite rušiaceho šumu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kompandor – zariadenie, ktoré umožňuje zlepšiť odstup signálu od šumu na linke. - Lexikon  
Martin Bulla
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Igor Liba: http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=kompandor&c=O741
9 hrs
  -> Ďakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search