" i was just wondering if you had any spare empty boxes i could use"

Slovak translation: len som chcel vediet, ci mate nejake prazdne skatule navyse, ktore by som mohol pouzit

01:28 Apr 23, 2005
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: " i was just wondering if you had any spare empty boxes i could use"
SAYING THIS IN CONVERSTAION
RAYMOND SIMS
Slovak translation:len som chcel vediet, ci mate nejake prazdne skatule navyse, ktore by som mohol pouzit
Explanation:
len som chcel vediet, ci mate nejake prazdne skatule navyse, ktore by som mohol pouzit (if male)
or len som chcela vediet, ci mate nejake prazdne skatule navyse, ktore by som mohola pouzit (if female)

also: formal:mate
coloquial: mas

Selected response from:

rguerra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6len som chcel vediet, ci mate nejake prazdne skatule navyse, ktore by som mohol pouzit
rguerra
5"premyslal (a) som, ci mas nejake zvysne krabice, ktore by som mohol (mohla) pouzit"
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i was just wondering if you had any spare empty boxes i could use
len som chcel vediet, ci mate nejake prazdne skatule navyse, ktore by som mohol pouzit


Explanation:
len som chcel vediet, ci mate nejake prazdne skatule navyse, ktore by som mohol pouzit (if male)
or len som chcela vediet, ci mate nejake prazdne skatule navyse, ktore by som mohola pouzit (if female)

also: formal:mate
coloquial: mas



rguerra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladislav Filo
2 hrs
  -> dakujem

neutral  Maria Chmelarova: Mate is plural. My mame, vy mate, oni maju. No problem with the rest of your answer. I know, exactly, what you meant. Thank you for your input.
4 hrs
  -> even closer to someone you can can always say "Mate", as for neigbours.please take note that I did not say that your answer is wrong, but there are other options depending on context/situation

agree  webguru: just better worded... the use of "skatule" or "krabice" makes little difference - just use what is used in the rest of text.
7 hrs
  -> Dakujem.

agree  Jan Szelepcsenyi, PhD
11 hrs
  -> Dakujem.

agree  Marek Buchtel
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Marek

agree  Gabriela Verešová
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriela.

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Jirina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"premyslal (a) som, ci mas nejake zvysne krabice, ktore by som mohol (mohla) pouzit"


Explanation:
-(a) refers to F gender


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-24 23:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wondering = som zvedavy(a) zaujimalo by ma...that would be exact meaning of ...
\"wonder\", -ing, can be translate in many ways....

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rguerra: but can also be "mate" instead of "mas"
6 mins
  -> Mas/mate? Yes, it could be, but this conversation seems to me personal, they know each other, so I wrote "mas" instead "mate".

neutral  webguru: "premyslal som" sounds unusual. It might have sounded better as "Myslel som si ze mozno mate..."
10 hrs
  -> That would be fine too. It is a matter of personal expression.

neutral  Jirina Nevosadova: "Premyslal som" sounds unnatural in this context.
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search