“Near Miss”

Slovak translation: skoronehoda, takmernehoda, udalosť bez následkov

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“Near Miss”
Slovak translation:skoronehoda, takmernehoda, udalosť bez následkov
Entered by: Lucia [Lulu] Lay

19:20 Jul 29, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Health and safety
English term or phrase: “Near Miss”
Report All Incidents & “Near Miss” Occurrences Immediately to Your Manager – Traffic Accidents are usually Very Serious & the next person may not be so fortunate.
Also called: close call
Can you help with this one?
Andrea Demovič
"skoronehoda"
Explanation:
Používa sa v znení "tzv. skoronehoda", resp. "tzv. takmernehoda", keďže ani jedno v skutočnosti nie je slovo. Ale našla som aj výraz "udalosť bez následkov", čo sa mne osobne páči najviac.
Selected response from:

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skoroudalosť
Matej Hasko
4 +1"skoronehoda"
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
4takmer úspech, zásah blízko cieľa >
Maria Chmelarova
3kolízia bez dôsledkov
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“near miss”
"skoronehoda"


Explanation:
Používa sa v znení "tzv. skoronehoda", resp. "tzv. takmernehoda", keďže ani jedno v skutočnosti nie je slovo. Ale našla som aj výraz "udalosť bez následkov", čo sa mne osobne páči najviac.


    Reference: http://www.bozpinfo.cz/utf/clanky/bezpecnost_ve_stavebnictvi...
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Novomeska: udalosť bez následkov
9 hrs
  -> Ďakujem, tiež si myslím.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“near miss”
kolízia bez dôsledkov


Explanation:
tu je dalsi tip ktory sa da pouzit


    Reference: http://miklosovic.blog.sme.sk/c/34407/Uskalia-anglictiny-10....
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“near miss”
skoroudalosť


Explanation:
takto to používajú v jadrovej energetike.

Matej Hasko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“near miss”
takmer úspech, zásah blízko cieľa >


Explanation:
dalsia moznost ...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search