Asssistant Secretary

Slovenian translation: pomočnik tajnika

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asssistant Secretary
Slovenian translation:pomočnik tajnika
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

17:09 Apr 27, 2005
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / title
English term or phrase: Asssistant Secretary
Here is the context:

In the absence of the CEO the Asssistant Secretary is authorized to sign the agreement.
JANOS SAMU
United States
pomočnik tajnika
Explanation:
pomočnik (male) tajnika
pomočnica (female) tajnika

and of course - tajnik (male) / tajnica (female)
Selected response from:

Marcel Milic
Slovenia
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pomočnik or namestnik predsednika uprave
lidijap
4pomočnik tajnika
Marcel Milic


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asssistant secretary
pomočnik tajnika


Explanation:
pomočnik (male) tajnika
pomočnica (female) tajnika

and of course - tajnik (male) / tajnica (female)

Marcel Milic
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asssistant secretary
pomočnik or namestnik predsednika uprave


Explanation:
I think in this case that would be more appropriate.

lidijap
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Grading comment
I don't think so, because there is chairman, an assistant chairman, a deputy chairman, a secretary and an assistant secretary in the organization.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't think so, because there is chairman, an assistant chairman, a deputy chairman, a secretary and an assistant secretary in the organization.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search