International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

widget bar

Slovenian translation: vrstica z gradniki

09:19 Nov 7, 2013
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) /
English term or phrase: widget bar
The widget bar appears automatically and does not require a separate download.

Hvala za vse ideje!
Eva Friedman
Slovenian translation:vrstica z gradniki
Explanation:
"Widget" se po Microsoftovi terminologoji prevaja kot "gradnik".
Selected response from:

Marko Šuster
Slovenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vrstica s pripomočki
Damijan Jamsek
4orodna vrstica ali dinamično okno
Carmen Križanič
3 +1vrstica z gradniki
Marko Šuster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vrstica s pripomočki


Explanation:
Widget = pripomoček, widget bar = vrstica s pripomočki; to je standarden izraz, ki se pogosto pojavlja.

Damijan Jamsek
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mateja Logar: Le da bi uporabila malo začetnico. :)
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vrstica z gradniki


Explanation:
"Widget" se po Microsoftovi terminologoji prevaja kot "gradnik".

Marko Šuster
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomi Dobaj: Dobro je imeti novo besedo, ker je skoraj vse drugo že "pripomoček"
20 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orodna vrstica ali dinamično okno


Explanation:
ne poznam širšega konteksta, tako da če gre za vrstico, potem bi predlagala izraz "orodna vrstica" če pa za orodje v smislu okna pa "dinamično okno". Razlaga je na spodnji spletni strani.


    Reference: http://www.racunalniske-novice.com/widgets/
Carmen Križanič
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search