Slovenian

Slovenian translation: slovenščina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slovenian
Slovenian translation:slovenščina
Entered by: Nika Lea Erwin

14:05 Apr 27, 2005
English to Slovenian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Slovenian
Slovenian
balticvip
slovenščina/slovensko/slovenski/slovenska/slovenske...
Explanation:
Depends. Do you mean the language or do you intend to use the word as an adjective, and if you use it as an adjective, the form of the verb depends on the noun that follows. If you use it as a language, see the first word in my answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-27 15:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"the form of the word\"
Selected response from:

Nika Lea Erwin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5slovenščina/slovensko/slovenski/slovenska/slovenske...
Nika Lea Erwin
4slovenski jezik
Daniel Sax


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slovenian
slovenski jezik


Explanation:
not to be confused with "slovensky jazyk", which is Slovak for "Slovak"

Daniel Sax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
slovenian
slovenščina/slovensko/slovenski/slovenska/slovenske...


Explanation:
Depends. Do you mean the language or do you intend to use the word as an adjective, and if you use it as an adjective, the form of the verb depends on the noun that follows. If you use it as a language, see the first word in my answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-27 15:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"the form of the word\"

Nika Lea Erwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mateja ABEL BUNSEK
47 mins

agree  ivanamdb
1 hr

agree  Mateja Virant
1 hr

agree  Marcel Milic
18 hrs

agree  Subtitle Translation
27 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search