font

Slovenian translation: slovenska pisava

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:font
Slovenian translation:slovenska pisava
Entered by: Ines Grabarevic

22:57 Jan 19, 2002
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: font
slovene font in win 2000
EWKA
slovenska pisava
Explanation:
or
slovenski nabor znakov
or
slovenski font
Selected response from:

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala za pomoc.
EK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slovenska pisava
Ines Grabarevic
5 +1pisava
Tajana Ida Feher
4 +1pisava
Andrej Kosec


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slovenska pisava


Explanation:
or
slovenski nabor znakov
or
slovenski font


    Reference: http://vlado.fmf.uni-lj.si/bin/trubar/search.exe/slovarji?la...
Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Hvala za pomoc.
EK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trsl
3 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Subtitle Translation
1221 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pisava


Explanation:
latin word 'logotip' is frequently used. Slovenian word 'pisava' seems most correct. It describes latin vs. cyrilic letters as well as Arial vs. Times New Roman.

Andrej Kosec
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus
2267 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pisava


Explanation:
"font" is translated in Slovenian as "the (type of) writing"

Tajana Ida Feher
Slovenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus
2267 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search