welcome

Slovenian translation: dobrodosli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Slovenian translation:dobrodosli

17:58 May 7, 2003
English to Slovenian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
I would like to say welcome to an international group of seminar participants, one of which is from Ljubljana, Slovenia. One word is required
Lisa Morales
Welcome - Vítáme Vás
Explanation:
Welcome = Vítáme Vás = this is Slovak as you indicated in the language pair.

However, a guy from Ljubljana would appreciate if you greeted him in Slovenian instead of Slovak, which is another country.

So in Slovenian it will be "Dobrodošli".

Good luck!

Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Welcome - Vítáme Vás
Olga Simon
5 +2Dobro došli
Nuru


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Welcome - Vítáme Vás


Explanation:
Welcome = Vítáme Vás = this is Slovak as you indicated in the language pair.

However, a guy from Ljubljana would appreciate if you greeted him in Slovenian instead of Slovak, which is another country.

So in Slovenian it will be "Dobrodošli".

Good luck!



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
21 mins

agree  Jan Luptak (X)
2 hrs

agree  Helena Grant
13 hrs

agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Daria Tokar
4 days

agree  Subtitle Translation
681 days

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dobro došli


Explanation:
A few remarks only

Dobro došli /pron. dobro doshli/= Slovenian

Vítáme Vás /with long a /= Czech
Vítame Vás /with short a/= Slovak
Vitajte = Slovak /much more natural and suitable/

Nuru

Nuru

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daria Tokar
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Elenacb
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search