Sculpture

Somali translation: Sanab-qorid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sculpture
Somali translation:Sanab-qorid
Entered by: mohamed abdirisack adan

21:34 Aug 3, 2018
English to Somali translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exact Domali Word for \"sculpture\".
English term or phrase: Sculpture
Can anyone tell me what is the exact Somali word for the English word "Sculpture"?
mohamed abdirisack adan
Kenya
Sanab-qorid
Explanation:
Waa farshaxan gaar ahaan waa dhagax ama dhoobo sida sanab loo qoray, marka waxaa dhihi lahaa "Sanab-qorid"
Selected response from:

Ayanle Guled
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
I think the word Sanab should be included.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Farsamo farshaxan, hawl farshaxannimo.
Abraham Abukar
5Farshaxanka wax qoridda
Mike Osman
5Hab dhismeedka far-shaxanka
Abdikadir Qorane Suleiman
5Sanab-qorid
Ayanle Guled
5Farshaxan
Abdisalam Farah
5Farshaxan
BestLanguages


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sculpture
Farshaxan


Explanation:
Since you requested on "exact" word in Somali, the closest word is Farshaxan. You can also use "Qorid". As it is always the case you have to clarify what you mean in the sentence. For example: if the topic is about general sculpture such as ice statue sculpture, ice sculpture etc, you could say: sanam qorid, baraf qorid, etc. or farshaxanka sanamyada, farshaxanka barafka etc.

The same way that you could clarify the word: "saw" in a sentence. Example: I saw him yesterday. I cut the tree with a saw.

The same way you could use both words: farshaxan iyo qorid, but in the sentence you have to clarify. Qoridda koorta... etc.

I hope that helps!
Abdisalam

BestLanguages
United Kingdom
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sculpture
Farshaxan


Explanation:
**Sorry I posted with my translation company's name... not realizing that I was signed in as an agency. Please ignor BESTLANGUAGEs reply. I reply with my profile**
Since you requested one "exact" word in Somali, the closest word is Farshaxan. You can also use "Qorid". As it is always the case you have to clarify what you mean in the sentence. For example: if the topic is about general sculpture such as ice statue sculpture, ice sculpture etc, you could say: sanam qorid, baraf qorid, etc. or farshaxanka sanamyada, farshaxanka barafka etc.

The same way that you could clarify the word: "saw" in a sentence. Example: I saw him yesterday. I cut the tree with a saw.

The same way you could use both words: farshaxan iyo qorid, but in the sentence you have to clarify. Qoridda koorta... etc.

I hope that helps!
Abdisalam

Abdisalam Farah
Somalia
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sculpture
Sanab-qorid


Explanation:
Waa farshaxan gaar ahaan waa dhagax ama dhoobo sida sanab loo qoray, marka waxaa dhihi lahaa "Sanab-qorid"

Ayanle Guled
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Somali
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!
I think the word Sanab should be included.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sculpture
Hab dhismeedka far-shaxanka


Explanation:
Dear mohamed,

The exact translation of that word will be "Hab dhismeedka far-shaxanka" but since we are looking translation of one word format without losing its meaning, we should use "Far-shaxanka" yet dont forget to hyphen in between "Far and shaxanka" eg Far-shaxanka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-08-04 15:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean you have to add hyphen

Abdikadir Qorane Suleiman
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sculpture
Farsamo farshaxan, hawl farshaxannimo.


Explanation:
siiba dhagax, loox, ama biro

Abraham Abukar
United States
Native speaker of: Somali

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sculpture
Farshaxanka wax qoridda


Explanation:
Farshaxanka wax qoridda ama "wax qoridda" keliya. Waa alaab ama dad qoridda.

Good luck Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-08-05 14:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mohamed, can I help you clarify the answer to your question? The term that you need stems from the root "qoridda" which means sculpting, chiselling but more commonly it means writing. So to avoid people thinking immediately about writing when you use qoridda you have to add wax "wax qoridda" which means sculpting something or chiselling something just like how some communities chisel their teeth ilko qoran. But if you are talking about a piece of art then you need farshaxanka wax qoridda meaning art made from sculpting. I hope this helps and please let me know if you need anything else. Mike

Mike Osman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search