The communal bins are being removed

Somali translation: Waxaa la qaadayaa baaldiyada qashinka ee la wadaago

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The communal bins are being removed
Somali translation:Waxaa la qaadayaa baaldiyada qashinka ee la wadaago
Entered by: Lydia Francisty

09:52 Oct 25, 2016
English to Somali translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Waste Management
English term or phrase: The communal bins are being removed
Headline of our new marketing leaflet says: The Communal Bins Are Being Removed.

Would this be a good translation:

WAA LAQAADAYAA BIINANKA XASHIISHKA

Also: Bristol Waste Company has identified a need to improve the way waste is collected in the area. We have developed a 12 week trial for Stapleton Road and the surrounding streets.

Bristol Waste Company waxay garteen hagaajinta loo qabo, qaadida xashiishka ee eeryada 12 usbuuc oo tijaabo ah dariiqa (jidka) Stapleton Road iyo xaafadaha ku dhawdhaw ama ku gadaaman.

Any help appreciated.

Many thanks,

Lydia
Lydia Francisty
United Kingdom
Waxaa la qaadayaa baaldiyada qashinka ee la wadaago
Explanation:
This is a better translation. In the translation provided, the term communal is missed out and there are spelling mistakes as, for example, LAQAADAYAA are two separate words and should be detached.

Also a Somalicised version of Bin is used rather than actual available equivalents.

I hope this helps. Mike
Selected response from:

Mike Osman
France
Grading comment
Thank you Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Waxaa la qaadayaa baaldiyada qashinka ee la wadaago
Mike Osman
5Waxaa la qaadayaa weelka qashinka ee la wadaago
Abraham Abukar
4Weelka qashinka ee la wadaago waa la qaadayaa.
Mohamed Askar
5 -1baaldiyada qashinka ee la wadaago waa laga saaray
Abdiyussuf24/7


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the communal bins are being removed
Waxaa la qaadayaa baaldiyada qashinka ee la wadaago


Explanation:
This is a better translation. In the translation provided, the term communal is missed out and there are spelling mistakes as, for example, LAQAADAYAA are two separate words and should be detached.

Also a Somalicised version of Bin is used rather than actual available equivalents.

I hope this helps. Mike

Mike Osman
France
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
Grading comment
Thank you Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omar Osman: Also you could say 'Baaldiyada qashinka ee la wadaago waa la qaadayaa'
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the communal bins are being removed
baaldiyada qashinka ee la wadaago waa laga saaray


Explanation:
communal bins are shared containers that are used to store waste

simple and mutual meaning is (baaldiyada qashinka ee la wadaago waa laga saaray)



Abdiyussuf24/7
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Omar Osman: 'waa laga saaray' is past tense
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the communal bins are being removed
Waxaa la qaadayaa weelka qashinka ee la wadaago


Explanation:
communal bins are shared containers that are used to store waste

Abraham Abukar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Somali
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the communal bins are being removed
Weelka qashinka ee la wadaago waa la qaadayaa.


Explanation:
Weel qashinka loogu talogalay oo dad badan wadaagaan ayaa meesha la qaadayaa

Mohamed Askar
Somalia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search