PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Liquid

Somali translation: Dareere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Liquid
Somali translation:Dareere
Entered by: Adesh Abdi

21:09 Feb 23, 2020
English to Somali translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: Liquid
What is the exact translation of the word "liquid"
Adesh Abdi
Kenya
Dareer
Explanation:
The exact meaning of this word is “Dareere in Somali”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-02-23 21:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is "dareere"
Selected response from:

Mohamed Garane
Kenya
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dareere
Mike Osman
5 +1Dareer
Mohamed Garane
5Dareere
Osman Abdullahi Osman
5"Waxyaalaha Dareera anan Adkeen"
Khalif mohamed Hashi
5Dareere ama Hoore
Mohamed Siyah
5Dareere, Mal, Dhiin, Millan ah
Abraham Abukar
5(Dareere) weeye tarjumaada saxda ah ee liquid
Mahad Abdisalan Yusuf
5Dareere
Mohamed Askar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquid
Dareere


Explanation:
Straight forward equivalent. Ereygan ayaa ugu caansan.

Good luck, Mike

Mike Osman
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abraham Abukar: "dareere" ayaa sax ah
6 mins

agree  Ayanle Guled: Dareere
9 mins

agree  Kamaal M.: Dareere, ereygaas ayaa sax.
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquid
Dareer


Explanation:
The exact meaning of this word is “Dareere in Somali”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-02-23 21:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is "dareere"

Mohamed Garane
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussen Garene: The exact meaning of this word is “Dareere"
11 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquid
(Dareere) weeye tarjumaada saxda ah ee liquid


Explanation:
The exact meaning of "liquid" is “Dareere in Somali”

Micnaha saxda ah ee ereyga (liquid) waa ,"Dareere"

Mahad Abdisalan Yusuf
India
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dareere, Mal, Dhiin, Millan ah


Explanation:
Dareere, waa anigii ku raacay Mike.
Isla kalmaddii waxaad kaloo ku turjumi kartaa
Mal, Dhiin ama Millan

Example sentence(s):
  • I poured the liquid into a container.
Abraham Abukar
United States
Native speaker of: Somali

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dareere


Explanation:
Marka kimistariga (chemistry) la dhiganayo waxa la yidhaa maatarku wuxuu maraa saddex weji kuwaasi oo kala ah: adke, dareere, iyo uumi. Marxadda labaad oo ah dareere waa marka maatarku yahay wax shubmaya oo marba weelka uu kujiro qaabkeeda yeesha waana marxaladda dareeraha uu yahay maatarku.

Mohamed Askar
Somalia
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquid
Dareere ama Hoore


Explanation:
dareere

1. Hoore si aan kala go lahayn u socdo sida biyaha iwm.

Mohamed Siyah
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquid
Dareere


Explanation:
Liquid is any thing that flows
Dareeraha waa wax walbo oo dareero

Osman Abdullahi Osman
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquid
"Waxyaalaha Dareera anan Adkeen"


Explanation:
Liquid, fluid agree in referring to matter that is not solid. Liquid commonly refers to substances, as water, oil, alcohol.

Liquid was waxyaalaha Dareera Hadaan sii tarjumo waxaan kawadaa waxyaalaha anan adkeen sida biyaha, Saliida, Patrolka etc.

Khalif mohamed Hashi
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search