International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

senior management

Spanish translation: cargos gerenciales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior management
Spanish translation:cargos gerenciales
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:50 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: senior management
XX has held senior management roles at YY and ZZ.

¿Puedo traducir senior management como *cargos jerárquicos* y se entiende lo mismo?

Muchas gracias.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
altos cargos / cargos gerenciales
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Gracias también a TranslateThis, es bastante común que quienes preguntan no miren primero los glosarios. Debí haber aclarado que lo había hecho, mis disculpas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8altos cargos / cargos gerenciales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +4see Kudoz Glossaries
TranslateThis
5 +1alta gerencia
Myriam Caicedo
5personal directivo superior
180452


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
altos cargos / cargos gerenciales


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Gracias también a TranslateThis, es bastante común que quienes preguntan no miren primero los glosarios. Debí haber aclarado que lo había hecho, mis disculpas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: |
2 mins
  -> Many thanks George

agree  Gustavo Caldas
4 mins
  -> many thanks gacaldas

agree  lafresita
23 mins
  -> gracias toJA

agree  René Cofré Baeza
32 mins
  -> gracias René

agree  Alejandra Vega
1 hr
  -> gracias Quimera

agree  margaret caulfield: Cargos gerenciales
1 hr
  -> thanks Margaret

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): altos cargos es mejor, porque no excluye cargos ejecutivos...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> gracias clb

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see Kudoz Glossaries


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

TranslateThis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins

agree  lafresita
19 mins

agree  Begoña Escorihuela
37 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alta gerencia


Explanation:
suerte!

Myriam Caicedo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal directivo superior


Explanation:
Fuente:Glosario Internacional de Marina Orellana

180452
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search