matrixed

Spanish translation: articulado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrixed
Spanish translation:articulado
Entered by: juani

01:55 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: matrixed
«In this position, she was responsible for corporate and business unit HR functions (total 3,000 employees) within a highly diversified and matrixed 60,000-employee conglomerate.»

Está hablando de la vicepresidenta de recursos humanos. Muchas gracias.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
un conglomerado altamente diversificado y articulado
Explanation:
lo interpreté así. Suerte
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
Me gustó articulado porque lo resuelve en una sola palabra. Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5con funciones bien definidas en función de sus procesos
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4conglomerado altamente diversificado y de matrices con XXX empleados
Xenia Wong
4Definicion en español
ojinaga
4empleados que trabajan en equipo con base funcional en una variedad de campos de trabajo
Oso (X)
3un conglomerado altamente diversificado y articulado
juani


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conglomerado altamente diversificado y de matrices con XXX empleados


Explanation:
Pueden ser matrices de varias categorías: de sucursales, unidades, grupos por departamentos, una megacorporación con ramas varias, etc.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleados que trabajan en equipo con base funcional en una variedad de campos de trabajo


Explanation:
Hola Mónica,
Aquí parece que se entiende mejor el concepto:

"matrix management

Matrix Management is a type of management used by some large organisations. Large projects are organised with ***teams that work on a functional basis*** rather than a project basis or adhere to specific task boundaries.

Proponents suggest that there are two advantages to matrix management. First, this system of management allows team members to share information more readily across task boundaries. Second, it allows for specialisation that can increase depth of knowledge.

In a matrixed organisation, all people who do one type of work are in a pool. For example, all engineers may be in one engineering department and report to an engineering manager. These same engineers may be assigned to different projects and report to a project manager whilst working on that project. Therefore, each staff member may have several managers who he must liaise with in order to perform the job that he has been assigned.

The disadvantage of the matrix organisation is that loyalties may be split and confusion can result. A properly managed cooperative environment, however, can neutralise these disadvantages. In order for the system to work, all parties must be willing to talk to each other to ascertain what their objectives and goals are.

Matrix management can put some difficulty on the project managers because they must liase with other managers and workers in order to complete the project. The functional managers may have different goals, objectives, and priorities than the project managers, and these issues would have to be addressed to ensure the objectives of the project are met.

The advantages of the matrix system of management are that it is easier for a manager to loan an employee to another manager without making the change permanent. It is therefore easier to accomplish work objectives in an environment when task loads are shifting rapidly between departments. ..."

Aquí está la otra definición que había encontrado:

Definition of Matrixed Employees

Not all employees of service centers are "matrixed'' to product lines. ***A "matrixed'' employee is one who conceptually joins the product group, usually to the extent of sitting in their office space, while working with the product team.*** Sales is again an example of a service organization wherein the employees are not matrixed.

Problems with service centers that do not matrix employees are conceptually problems with the service center as a whole, and should be addressed to the FM. ..."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/matrix-management?hl=matrixed
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definicion en español


Explanation:
Definición de los empleados de Matrixed
No todos los empleados de los centros de servicio son `` matrixed el '' a las líneas de productos. Un `` matrixed a empleado del '' es uno quién ensambla conceptual el grupo de producto, generalmente al grado de sentarse en su espacio de la oficina, mientras que trabajaba con el equipo del producto. Las ventas son otra vez un ejemplo de una organización de servicio en donde no son los empleados matrixed.

Los problemas con los centros de servicio que no lo hacen los empleados de la matriz son conceptual problemas con el centro de servicio en su totalidad, y se deben tratar al FM.

See: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un conglomerado altamente diversificado y articulado


Explanation:
lo interpreté así. Suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Me gustó articulado porque lo resuelve en una sola palabra. Muchas gracias a todos.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con funciones bien definidas en función de sus procesos


Explanation:
DOC] Adapting to Networks
... unrelated to government.35 A typical matrixed corporation integrates a number
of process-oriented specialties across a spectrum of different products. ...
www.ndu.edu/sdcfp/2003reports/FedEx2003.doc

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search