practice

Spanish translation: Firma de Consultoría

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practice
Spanish translation:Firma de Consultoría
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

14:40 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: practice
"Before joining XX, Mr. Smith formed a Transportation and Management Consulting practice (YY Consulting)."

No logro darme cuenta a qué se refiere con practice. Muchas gracias.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Firma de Consultoría
Explanation:
Se usa la palabra Firma para este tipo de comapañías. Firma de Abogados, Firma de Arquitectos e Ingenieros, Firma de Consultoría. También puedes usar "Empresa".
Selected response from:

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Firma de Consultoría
Edgardo Herrera
4 +1bufete de consultaria
Marcelo González


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Firma de Consultoría


Explanation:
Se usa la palabra Firma para este tipo de comapañías. Firma de Abogados, Firma de Arquitectos e Ingenieros, Firma de Consultoría. También puedes usar "Empresa".

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
5 mins

agree  Egmont
6 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
8 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bufete de consultaria


Explanation:
Queda bien tambien nada mas "consultaria," pero todo va a depender del dialecto del espanol de los lectores.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search