takes great pride

Spanish translation: se enorgullece

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takes great pride
Spanish translation:se enorgullece
Entered by: SandraV

17:15 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditing multinational enterprises
English term or phrase: takes great pride
XX also provides John Jones with names of potential clients for him to follow-up. John **takes great pride** in the success of his own insurance company, XXX Inc, which consistently makes substantial profits.
SandraV
Mexico
se enorgullece
Explanation:
Me parece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-16 17:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...del éxito de su compañía de seguros,
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Xenia y a todos por sus aportaciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15se enorgullece
Xenia Wong
5 +7se enorgullece
Marcelo González
5 +2está muy orgulloso
Marcela Orcali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
se enorgullece


Explanation:
Me parece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-16 17:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...del éxito de su compañía de seguros,

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Xenia y a todos por sus aportaciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
1 min
  -> Coral, thanks a mill......xen

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Smash, thanks a mill....saludos......xen

agree  Marcelo González: Perdon, Xenia. No habia visto su repuesta.
1 min
  -> Marcelo, thanks a mill......xen / Tranquilo Marcelo....esto me pasa constántemente....además llegaste al mismo tiempo.

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 min
  -> Adriana, thanks a mill......saludos......xen

agree  Penelope Ausejo
9 mins
  -> pepis, thanks a mill....xen....saludos.....

agree  MPGS: :) ... :) :)
13 mins
  -> MPGS, thanks a mill....saludos....xen

agree  Anna Macip
17 mins
  -> Anna, thanks bunches......xen

agree  Deschant
24 mins
  -> Eva, thank you much......xen

agree  moken: :O)
31 mins
  -> Älvaro, thanks much.....xen

agree  colemh
40 mins
  -> Thank you much, colemh......xen

agree  Jaime Oriard: No hay otra.
54 mins
  -> Jaime, thanks lots.....xen

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> avrvm, thanks lots.....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks lots, gaby........xen

agree  George Rabel
3 hrs
  -> George, many thanks....xen

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
14 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Pablo......xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
se enorgullece


Explanation:
en...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
5 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
13 mins

agree  Anna Macip
17 mins

agree  Deschant
24 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  George Rabel
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
está muy orgulloso


Explanation:
Me parece que hay que agregarle algún intensificador (como el "muy") para ser más fiel al original. El tipo está muy orgulloso del éxito de su empresa. También está la opción de poner "A John lo enorgullece enormemente el éxito de su compañía de seguros...", pero me parece que es menos natural.

Marcela Orcali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search