apart from an extension of the excepted activities

Spanish translation: salvo el aumento de las actividades eximidas/exentas/excluidas ....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apart from an extension of the excepted activities
Spanish translation:salvo el aumento de las actividades eximidas/exentas/excluidas ....
Entered by: SandraV

20:56 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditing multinational enterprises
English term or phrase: apart from an extension of the excepted activities
The paragraph was redrafted in the 1977 Model Convention to clarify the intention of the corresponding provision of the 1963 Draft Convention without altering its substance **apart from an extension of the excepted activities of the person.**
SandraV
Mexico
salvo el aumento de las actividades eximidas/exentas/excluidas ....
Explanation:
entiendo que ha aumentado la cantidad (tipos, clases) de actividades a las que no se aplican las disposiciones de la convención/convenio
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Pablo. Creo que ésta es la mejor opción para el contexto. Muchas gracias también a Margarita y Maca por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salvo una prórroga/extensión de las actividades excluídas de la persona
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5fuera de la extensión de las actividades exceptuadas de la persona.
maca12
4salvo el aumento de las actividades eximidas/exentas/excluidas ....
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salvo una prórroga/extensión de las actividades excluídas de la persona


Explanation:
..

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuera de la extensión de las actividades exceptuadas de la persona.


Explanation:
Es lo que yo pondría.

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvo el aumento de las actividades eximidas/exentas/excluidas ....


Explanation:
entiendo que ha aumentado la cantidad (tipos, clases) de actividades a las que no se aplican las disposiciones de la convención/convenio

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Pablo. Creo que ésta es la mejor opción para el contexto. Muchas gracias también a Margarita y Maca por su ayuda.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search