the principal

Spanish translation: mandante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the principal
Spanish translation:mandante
Entered by: SandraV

02:09 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditing multinational enterprises
English term or phrase: the principal
The extent and frequency of activity necessary to conclude that the agent is "habitually exercising" contracting authority will depend on the nature of the contracts and the business of **the principal**.
SandraV
Mexico
mandante
Explanation:
Es la parte que otorga el poder para que lo representen en el contrato de mandato. El mandatario es el representnate, o sea "the agent".
Ver Código Civil de la Argentina arts. 1869 y ss.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Isabel. También muchas gracias a quienes aportaron sus ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mandante
María Isabel Vazquez
4 +1comitente
Maria Boschero
5Ver explicaciones
Gabriela Rodriguez
4mandatario
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver explicaciones


Explanation:

Principal
Finanzas: capital

Investment
Principal

1. The amount borrowed or the amount still owed on a loan, separate from interest.

2. The original amount invested, separate from earnings.

3. The face value of a bond.

4. The owner of a private company.

5. The main party to a transaction, acting as either a buyer or seller for his/her own account and risk.

Investopedia Says: Be sure to take into account the context in which this term is used, as the exact meaning of the term has many variations.

See Also: Agent, Bond, Broker-Dealer, Dealer, Face Value


    Reference: http:///www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pr...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/principal
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comitente


Explanation:
el que da las órdenes, el que manda.
Source: Diccionario Económico Comercial y Financiero Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-17 02:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... y sea comerciante o agente mediador del comercio el comitente o el comisionista.
... la comisión contratando en nombre propio o en el de su comitente. ...
www.asociaciones.org/cm/ Guia/Anexos/Legislac/ccom.l2t3.html - 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-17 02:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... \"Comitente\" significa la persona física o jurídica, sujeto legalmente ...
que reciba de \"PN\" como ordenes en firme de su \"comitente\" y procederá a ...
www.puentenet.com/sobre_puentenet/ acuerdo_del_usuario.xhtml - 28k - 15 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nina!!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatario


Explanation:
otra opción.... también puede referirse al SOCIO MAYORITARIO

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr

disagree  Adriana de Groote: Perdona Nitza, creo que aquí es al revés. Este es el "mandante", el que otorga el poder al "mandatario" que sería el "Agent".
1 hr
  -> Tienes razón Adriana.... estaba confundida... muy agradecida por la aclaratoria

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mandante


Explanation:
Es la parte que otorga el poder para que lo representen en el contrato de mandato. El mandatario es el representnate, o sea "the agent".
Ver Código Civil de la Argentina arts. 1869 y ss.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Isabel. También muchas gracias a quienes aportaron sus ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Concuerdo, también "otorgante, poderdante"
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Adriana! Sí, las opciones que das también se utilizan. Contesté con la institucional, porque es la que menciona el código, pero las tres son posibles. Isabel

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: eso
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Pablo. Isabel

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): y en una demanda que estoy traduciendo, usan todo el tiempo las "representadas" por las "empresas representadas"
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Margarita. Sí, también se utiliza "representado" y "representante", aunque preferiría reservarlo para la traducción o el original de un contrato de representación comercial. Isabel

agree  marybro: I like this choice...whichever is chosen, it should be paired with Sandra's translation of "agent": mandante/mandatario(agent) or as Adriana suggested poderdante/apoderado(agent)
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, marybro! Isabel

agree  Nitza Ramos
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nitza! Isabel

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
16 hrs
  -> Gracias clb! Isabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search