translation adjustments

Spanish translation: ajustes (variaciones) por (en) el tipo de cambio

20:27 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: translation adjustments
en un balance
Anibal Feder
Argentina
Spanish translation:ajustes (variaciones) por (en) el tipo de cambio
Explanation:
another option

without more context, hard to tell, but it could be referrring to translation adjustments for fluctuation of currency exchange rates


que los abruptos ajustes en el tipo de cambio nominal han estado

Variaciones de los tipos de cambios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-19 02:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ajustes por el tipo de cambio: En el caso de la deuda externa, ésta se agrupa en...
www.shcp.gob.mx/eofp/ame/eo_am03.html
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ajustes por conversiones
Gustavo Caldas
4ajustes (variaciones) por (en) el tipo de cambio
marybro
4ajustes por traducción
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustes por traducción


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ajustes por conversiones


Explanation:
puede ser...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: si tomamos en cuenta que la aclaración dice "balance", me inclino a pensar que definitivamente se refiere a conversiones monetarias
1 min
  -> estamos de acuerdo Quimera

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Tomando en cuenta el tema, estoy de acuerdo con vos. Saludos!!!!!!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Saludos gaby31!

agree  SandraV
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustes (variaciones) por (en) el tipo de cambio


Explanation:
another option

without more context, hard to tell, but it could be referrring to translation adjustments for fluctuation of currency exchange rates


que los abruptos ajustes en el tipo de cambio nominal han estado

Variaciones de los tipos de cambios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-19 02:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ajustes por el tipo de cambio: En el caso de la deuda externa, ésta se agrupa en...
www.shcp.gob.mx/eofp/ame/eo_am03.html


    Reference: http://docencia.izt.uam.mx/gma/arti1.html
    Reference: http://www.un.org/Depts/icsc/cold/pubs/spa/p2_5.htm
marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search