Brown Bag Receipts

Spanish translation: receipts for donations made in order to reduce taxes

06:31 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: Brown Bag Receipts
En una descripción de cargo de contador de EE.UU. para publicar en Puerto Rico se citan los "Brown Bag Receipts", entre otras fuentes de depósitos bancarios semanales de la empresa.

No he podido determinar si "Brown Bag" representa algún tipo de operación financiera en particular o a qué se refiere.
Leticia Molinero
Spanish translation:receipts for donations made in order to reduce taxes
Explanation:
to be paid. I believe this is what they are talking about, but I will keep on confirming it.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recaudacion de la reunion de "lunch" (merienda)
bigedsenior
3receipts for donations made in order to reduce taxes
Maria


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brown bag receipts
receipts for donations made in order to reduce taxes


Explanation:
to be paid. I believe this is what they are talking about, but I will keep on confirming it.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brown bag receipts
recaudacion de la reunion de "lunch" (merienda)


Explanation:
Brown bag refers to brown bag lunches, where everyone brings their own lunch. It is a favorite way for schools and non-profits to collect funds.

... Brown Bag Lunch Lectures Selected Mondays and Thursdays, 12:30–1:15 pm ... and occasionally curators lead talks in the collection and special ...
www.moma.org/events/adult/ - 48k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Brown Bag Lunch... Our Brown Bag Lunch collection date is every second Sunday of the month, during all services. 500 brown bag lunches on one Sunday. ...
www.mccla.org/Involve/brownbag/brownbag.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Template... Bring a brown bag lunch and enjoy the DIA’s world-class collection through a fascinating and informative slide presentation. ...
ci.northville.mi.us/Community/ ArtsCommission/DIABrownBagLuncheonSeries.htm



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search