Series A Junior Participating Preferred Stock

Spanish translation: acciones preferidas de participación de segundo grado (junior) clase A

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Series A Junior Participating Preferred Stock
Spanish translation:acciones preferidas de participación de segundo grado (junior) clase A
Entered by: Natalia Jaime

17:48 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Shares
English term or phrase: Series A Junior Participating Preferred Stock
Es un tipo de acción de una empresa.
Help!
Gracias.
Natalia Jaime
Argentina
acciones preferentes de participaciòn de segundo grado (junior) de serie A
Explanation:
Una sugerencia en base a la lectura que señalo en las referencias
Selected response from:

Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acciones Preferidas Subodrinadas Serie A
Maria Belen
4acciones preferentes Serie A de primacía subordinada al resto de las acciones de su Serie
Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 +1acciones preferentes de participaciòn de segundo grado (junior) de serie A
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
series a junior participating preferred stock
acciones preferentes de participaciòn de segundo grado (junior) de serie A


Explanation:
Una sugerencia en base a la lectura que señalo en las referencias


    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/mif/v2/files/Part1.pdf
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
series a junior participating preferred stock
Acciones Preferidas Subodrinadas Serie A


Explanation:
aunque podrías emplear "Junior". También se usa en castellano. Acciones Preferidas Junior serie A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-26 20:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón. Es \"Clase A\", no \"serie A\".
Saludos

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series a junior participating preferred stock
acciones preferentes Serie A de primacía subordinada al resto de las acciones de su Serie


Explanation:

Shares of Rights Plan preferred stock, when issued upon exercise of the
Rights, will be nonredeemable and will rank junior to all series of any other
class of preferred stock.

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search