short-pays

Spanish translation: pagos insuficientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short-pays
Spanish translation:pagos insuficientes
Entered by: marybro

14:31 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: short-pays
Tiene que ver con facturación.
Silvana Chaves
pagos insuficientes
Explanation:
sug.

es decir, pagar menos que la suma total de la factura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-28 15:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también insuficiencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-28 15:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o insuficiencias de pago
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pagos incompletos
posada
4 +1pagos insuficientes
marybro
3pequeños pagos
analeonor


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pagos incompletos


Explanation:
o pagos a corto plazo. Depende del contexto

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
10 mins

agree  Ricardo Eid
24 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagos insuficientes


Explanation:
sug.

es decir, pagar menos que la suma total de la factura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-28 15:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también insuficiencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-28 15:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o insuficiencias de pago

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias, gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pequeños pagos


Explanation:
pagos de poca cantidad/monto

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search