headcount

Spanish translation: número de personas en nómina

16:46 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: headcount
es una palabra que aparece en un formulario a completar con fines financieros

it is a word that appears in a form to fill with financial objectives.
pinty1
Spanish translation:número de personas en nómina
Explanation:
o "de personal"
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4. Thankx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4número de personas en nómina
margaret caulfield
5plantilla
Giovanni Rengifo
5número de personas
Terejimenez
4número de XXX / conteo de (personas, etc)
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
número de personas en nómina


Explanation:
o "de personal"

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
4. Thankx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ricardo

agree  marybro: número de personal
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Marybro

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> Thanks, gaby31

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
número de XXX / conteo de (personas, etc)


Explanation:
..depende del contexto al cual se refieren.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marybro: I have always used "conteo" with inventory/equipment, not people/staff..I know this varies from region to region
7 mins
  -> marybro, gracias....pueda que tengas razón.....xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantilla


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 16:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si estás en España, seguramente el término te será familiar.
De todas maneras se refieren al número total de empleados o personas que trabajan en una empresa.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
número de personas


Explanation:
con este contexto no sabemos con certeza si están en la nómina

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search