booking

Spanish translation: para registrar la transacción/ para el registro de la transacción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booking
Spanish translation:para registrar la transacción/ para el registro de la transacción
Entered by: Ericad

01:52 Jun 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / credit
English term or phrase: booking
Upon acceptance of non-standard items or resolution of an issue, XX will sign and file the form. For lease related transactions the form will be returned to XX for the booking of the transaction.
Ericad
para registrar la transacción/ para el registro de la transacción
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Teresa!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1registro
Julio Torres
5 +1para registrar la transacción/ para el registro de la transacción
Terejimenez
5 +1asentar/contabilizar la operación (en libros)
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4suplemento, recargo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para registrar la transacción/ para el registro de la transacción


Explanation:
saludos

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Teresa!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suplemento, recargo


Explanation:
Mike :)

Creo que "booking" aquí es en el sentido del "booking fee" o sea el pago por haber hecho la reservación



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registro


Explanation:
Registro de la transacción.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
58 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asentar/contabilizar la operación (en libros)


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: contabilizar
4 hrs
  -> Chasgracias, Pablo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search