Corporate

Spanish translation: casa matriz / oficina principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Corporate
Spanish translation:casa matriz / oficina principal
Entered by: aivars

01:29 Jun 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Corporate
"As many of you are aware, Corporate has a requirement that monthly financial statements are to be submitted into ...."

Not sure how to translate "Corporate" here. ¿la Compañía?
aivars
Argentina
casa matriz / oficina principal
Explanation:
Mi opción.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4casa matriz / oficina principal
Xenia Wong
5 +3la empresa, la compañía
SandraV


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corporate
casa matriz / oficina principal


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I think this is right--it's probably short for "Corporate Office."
4 mins
  -> Thank you much, JaneTranslates......xen

agree  Margaret Schroeder
1 hr
  -> Thank you much, GoodWords......xen

agree  Lisa Russell
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Lisa.....xen

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Margarita......xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporate
la empresa, la compañía


Explanation:
la empresa, la compañía

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Roberto (X)
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María :-))

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Leopoldo :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search