qualifying assets

Spanish translation: activos calificados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualifying assets
Spanish translation:activos calificados
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

11:11 Jan 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: qualifying assets
b) Property, Plant and Equipment
Property, plant and equipment includes capitalized interest on debt apportioned to the construction period of qualifying assets as part of their cost of acquisition and production in the amount of €20 million (2003: :E22 million). Impairment charges on property, plant and equipment were €167 million (2003: :E42 million).

In 2004, the Company recorded depreciation of plant, property and equipment in the amount of €2,469 million (2003: €2,631 million).

As of December 31, 2004, the gross carrying value of plant, property and equipment under operating leases in which XXX is the lessor was €8,174 million (2003: €8,629 million), and the accumulated depreciation corresponding to these leased assets totaled €3,578 million (2003: €3,691 million).
César Cornejo Fuster
activos calificados
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5activos que cumplen los requisitos
Jorge Blanco
5activos calificados
Mariana Zarnicki
4 +1activos que califican
Xenia Wong
4activos calificados
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3activos que reúnan las condiciones
Fred Neild (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activos que reúnan las condiciones


Explanation:
an option

Saborio & Coto Abogados, Costa Rica, desde 1983
... las relativas a activos fijos que reúnan todas las siguientes condiciones: a) Que los activos sean propiedad del ... 7º—Se entiende por activos fijos los bienes inmuebles, así como ...www.cesdepu.com/decretos/28451-H-COMEX.22-DIC-1999.htm

LA GACETA 26 DE NOVIEMBRE DE 2001 (PDF)
... considerarán inversiones nuevas las relativas a activos fijos que reúnan las siguientes. condiciones: a ... la inversión nueva, los. activos fijos se considerarán según su valor en ...dse.go.cr/legislacion/PDF/.../ARESEP/DE-29975Tarifaselectricas.pdf



Fred Neild (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activos calificados


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activos que califican


Explanation:
Sug. ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-01-24 13:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACS :: Proyecto de demostración de medicinas de sustitución de ...
... sobre los ingresos y los activos que califican están disponibles a través de
CMS en http://www.cms.hhs.gov/researchers/demos/drugcoveragedemo.as... ...
www.cancer.org/.../NWS/content/NWS_2_1x_Proyecto_ de_demostracion_de_medicinas_de_sustitucion_de_Medicare.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

CONSEJO PROFESIONAL DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS DE LA CIUDAD AUTONOMA DE
a) los activos que califican para recibir LA imputación DE diferencias DE cambio
son los bienes DE uso, bienes intangibles, e inversiones permanentes en ...
infoleg.mecon.gov.ar/infolegInternet/ anexos/70000-74999/72996/norma.htm - 29k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] 46-3004D_SBED templates
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Activos que califican:maquinaria y equipo de producción,equipo de computación,y.
equipo de telecomunicaciones. Page 2. su ventaja en los negocios ...
www.investbc.com/spanish/Spanish 31-32.pdf - Páginas similares

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> avrvm, thank you much.....xen :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activos calificados


Explanation:
Activo
Calificado
(Qualifying asset)
es el activo que necesariamente requiere un
período de tiempo sustancial antes de estar
listo para el uso o venta a que está destinado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-01-24 13:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise ponerlo Not for points pero no pude. Es para agregar a la respuesta de Cristina.

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activos que cumplen los requisitos


Explanation:
To qualify is to meet x requirements. To translate it as calificar is too literal.

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search