skimming

Spanish translation: substracción de ganancias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skimming
Spanish translation:substracción de ganancias
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

20:26 Jan 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: skimming
accounting. Describes when a accounting employee steals money from the company before it is charged in books.
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
subtracción de ganancias
Explanation:
Del diccionario mencionado abajo.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks Hazel! Grade 4 not only by the answer, but the speed, too. Thanks again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subtracción de ganancias
Hazel Whiteley
4substracción
Sarah Brenchley
4substracción
Sarah Brenchley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subtracción de ganancias


Explanation:
Del diccionario mencionado abajo.


    Routledge business dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Hazel! Grade 4 not only by the answer, but the speed, too. Thanks again!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substracción


Explanation:
substracción no subtracción según Routledge.
Saludos,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substracción


Explanation:
substracción no subtracción según Routledge.
Saludos,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search