UNDERLYING

Spanish translation: subyacente

04:02 Mar 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Políticas de contabilidad
English term or phrase: UNDERLYING
Este término ya me apareció en varios contextos...

If the impairment charge has not been reflected on the Investment's underlying books, the push down method discussed in Scenario 2 should be used to ensure that the future effects of the impairment charge are eliminated.

In a new investment decision, if the carrying amount of an investor's investment differed from the investor's share of the underlying equity in the net assets of the investee, the difference should affect the determination of the amount of the investor's share of earnings or losses of an investee as if the investee were a consolidated subsidiary.
Paula Amatore
Argentina
Spanish translation:subyacente
Explanation:

Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5implícito / fundamental
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1subyacente
Soledad Caño


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underlying
subyacente


Explanation:



Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Marsha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underlying
implícito / fundamental


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-17 05:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster's Eng-Spa Dictionary

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search