https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/accounting/1293204-400k.html

400k

Spanish translation: 400.000 POUNDS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:400k
Spanish translation:400.000 POUNDS
Entered by: Noelia Ruiz Pérez

14:33 Mar 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: 400k
The office itself had never produced more than $400K in revenues and my challenge was to meet and exceed that number.
Andrea Strada
Argentina
400.000 POUNDS
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-27 14:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, dollars : ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-27 15:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Henry, creo que Andrea no quería traduir la moneda sino el "400K". Definitivamente creo que sobraba un poco tu respuesta, un poco abrupta no?
Selected response from:

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15400.000 POUNDS
Noelia Ruiz Pérez
5 +1US$ 400,000
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
US$ 400,000


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
400.000 POUNDS


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-27 14:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, dollars : ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-27 15:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Henry, creo que Andrea no quería traduir la moneda sino el "400K". Definitivamente creo que sobraba un poco tu respuesta, un poco abrupta no?

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JNog
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): It could also be pesos. Several countries use such abbreviation
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ramon Inglada
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  cameliaim
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Guzmán
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mar Brotons
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Leire Berasaluze: k=1000
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Soldati: I agree with Rosa Maria, it could be pesos too.
26 mins
  -> Yep, thanks

agree  Chiquipaisa: as Leire wrote k=1000
42 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Susana Magnani: agree with rosa
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Gisela Herrera
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Marina56: ok
1 hr
  -> gracias. I think I´ve never had so many agrees!! : )))

agree  Soledad Caño
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: