Tax holiday

Spanish translation: Impuesto exonerado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tax holiday
Spanish translation:Impuesto exonerado
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

15:48 Jul 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Report
English term or phrase: Tax holiday
This term occurs as the name of an account given in the notes to a balance sheet, without more context. It occurs in the following list:

Income before Taxes
Income Tax rate
Expected income tax expense
Tax effects of:
- Adjustments to reconcile expected income tax to actual expense

Tax effect of permanent differences :
- ***Tax holiday*** and income exempt from tax
- Branch profit tax in foreign jurisdiction
- Income of Subsidiaries taxed at diff...

There is a reference in the glossary, but I'm not very convinced. I'm sure there must be a technical term for this.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Impuesto exonerado
Explanation:
A tax holiday is a temporary reduction or elimination of a tax. Governments usually create tax holidays as incentives for business investment. The taxes that are most commonly reduced by national and local governments are sales taxes. In developing countries, governments sometimes reduce or eliminate corporate taxes for the purpose of attracting FDI or stimulating growth in selected industries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-07-20 16:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mas referencia:
www.monarchcomputer.com/specialevent03/2003sthfaq1.pdf
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! In the end I went with Mariela's suggestion, as I think it fits this context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Impuesto exonerado
Lindsey Crawford
5exenciones fiscales (or) vacaciones fiscales
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1franquicia tributaria / franquicia fiscal / exoneración sobre el impuesto de la renta
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 -1Impuesto turistico o de viaje
Miguel Jimenez
4franquicia fiscal
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tax holiday
Impuesto turistico o de viaje


Explanation:
Yo me imagino que se trata mas que todo del impuesto turistico. Por ejemplo en Venezuela es de 1% de todos los servicios que se hagan en las zonas turisticas

Miguel Jimenez
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lindsey Crawford: Eso sería en todo caso "Holiday Tax" pero mas seguramente "Tourism Tax" o "Tax on Tourism"
3 mins
  -> a lo mejor lo escribieron al reves

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax holiday
franquicia fiscal


Explanation:
Oxford Business Dictionary

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax holiday
Impuesto exonerado


Explanation:
A tax holiday is a temporary reduction or elimination of a tax. Governments usually create tax holidays as incentives for business investment. The taxes that are most commonly reduced by national and local governments are sales taxes. In developing countries, governments sometimes reduce or eliminate corporate taxes for the purpose of attracting FDI or stimulating growth in selected industries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-07-20 16:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mas referencia:
www.monarchcomputer.com/specialevent03/2003sthfaq1.pdf


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_holiday
Lindsey Crawford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! In the end I went with Mariela's suggestion, as I think it fits this context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax holiday
franquicia tributaria / franquicia fiscal / exoneración sobre el impuesto de la renta


Explanation:
- exoneración temporal o parcial de impuestos.
- período de suspensión de pago de impuestos.



Como puedes ver tienes muchas opciones y creo que todas se adaptan perfectamente al contexto.

Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel: Si es para Chile, FRANQUICIA TRIBUTARIA. Stuart, puedes darle una mirada al sitio del SII y confirmar.
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alejandra

2 days 19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax holiday
exenciones fiscales (or) vacaciones fiscales


Explanation:
In Spain the expression "vacaciones fiscales" is widely used, and that appears to be the case in other Spanish-speaking countries.

resume en lo que se ha llamado “vacaciones fiscales” para empresas exportadoras. ... base de “vacaciones fiscales”. Éstas consisten en exenciones fiscales ...
www.eclac.cl/publicaciones/Mexico/9/LCMEXL509/capitulo-cuat...

Las denominadas vacaciones fiscales vascas dejaban libre del pago del Impuesto de Sociedades -el que grava los beneficios- durante diez años a las empresas ...
www.paralalibertad.org/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&fil...

Las exenciones y devoluciones fiscales aplicables, así como las "vacaciones fiscales" que algunos países permiten a sociedades de nueva creación en su ...
www.ahorrotributario.org/tax-planning-ejemplos.php

La duración de las vacaciones fiscales dependerá del cumplimiento de ... Las vacaciones fiscales incluyen también una subvención para inversores extranjeros ...
sudafrica.com/guiadenegocios/iincentivos.htm

El plan - que incluye la libre entrada de bancos extranjeros y " vacaciones fiscales " para las empresas multinacionales que inviertan en Iraq - se compara ...
www.paginadigital.com.ar/articulos/2003/2003sept/noticias31...

pagan las sociedades locales y en períodos de vacaciones fiscales ... vean incapaces de subsidiar por ellos mismos las vacaciones fiscales ofrecidas. ...
www.argentinatradenet.gov.ar/sitio/mercado/material/guiachi...

... en la forma de créditos a tipos de interés por debajo del mercado, coste del suelo más bajo, evaluación de activos inadecuada y "vacaciones fiscales". ...
www.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/337998.html



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search