as a surrogate for extended warranty

Spanish translation: como sustituto de una garantía extendida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a surrogate for extended warranty
Spanish translation:como sustituto de una garantía extendida
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

15:55 Nov 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Pension Plans
English term or phrase: as a surrogate for extended warranty
Warranty and free post-contract customer support (arrangement to be interpreted from an economic point of view as a surrogate for extended warranty) is to be covered through a proper registration of a provision.
Ericad
como sustituto de una garantía extendida
Explanation:
como sustituto de una garantía extendida
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5como una alternativa para extensión de la garantía (o garantía extendida)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1como sustituto de una garantía extendida
Alejandra Hozikian


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como sustituto de una garantía extendida


Explanation:
como sustituto de una garantía extendida

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Walter:-))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como una alternativa para extensión de la garantía (o garantía extendida)


Explanation:
Legal dictionary:

surrogate alternativa

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search