Fieldwork, financial-statement,account-balance

Spanish translation: Area de trabajo, Nivel o Grado del Estado Financiero, Nivel o Grado del Saldo o Balace de una cuenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fieldwork, financial-statement,account-balance
Spanish translation:Area de trabajo, Nivel o Grado del Estado Financiero, Nivel o Grado del Saldo o Balace de una cuenta
Entered by: CMRP

17:56 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Fieldwork, financial-statement,account-balance
English term or phrase: Fieldwork, financial-statement,account-balance
I need to translate "fieldwork" I translated it as "campo de trabajo"But I'm not sure ... )=
and "financial-statement level"
y

"account-balance level"

(texto de la Norma de Auditoria No. 4)

Gracias : D
23. The concept of materiality, as discussed in paragraphs 22 and 23 of Auditing
Standard No. 2, underlies the application of the general and fieldwork standards in an
engagement to report on whether a previously reported material weakness continues to
exist. Therefore, the auditor uses materiality at the financial-statement level, rather than
at the individual account-balance level, in evaluating whether a material weakness
exists. The auditor should assess materiality as of the date that management asserts
that the previously reported material weakness no longer exists
pekura
see detail
Explanation:
Fieldwork will translate into Area de trabajo, o Area Laboral / rubro laboral.

Financial-statement level = Nivel o Grado del Estado Financiero

Account-balance level = Nivel o Grado del Saldo o Balace de una cuenta

In the context of your text I think that you could translate Level = Plano.

Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
:D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see detail
CMRP
3práctica o trabajo de campo, a nivel de estados financieros, a nivel de saldos de cuenta
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fieldwork, financial-statement,account-balance
práctica o trabajo de campo, a nivel de estados financieros, a nivel de saldos de cuenta


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fieldwork, financial-statement,account-balance
see detail


Explanation:
Fieldwork will translate into Area de trabajo, o Area Laboral / rubro laboral.

Financial-statement level = Nivel o Grado del Estado Financiero

Account-balance level = Nivel o Grado del Saldo o Balace de una cuenta

In the context of your text I think that you could translate Level = Plano.



CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search