on a continuous, or nearly continuous,basis

Spanish translation: de manera/modo continua(o) o de manera/modo prácticamente/casi continua(o)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a continuous, or nearly continuous,basis
Spanish translation:de manera/modo continua(o) o de manera/modo prácticamente/casi continua(o)
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:29 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / on a continuous, or nearly continuous,
English term or phrase: on a continuous, or nearly continuous,basis
Controls that operate daily and on a continuous, or nearly continuous,
basis generally permit the auditor to obtain sufficient evidence as to their
operating effectiveness as of almost any date management might choose
to specify in its report.
pekura
de manera/modo continua(o) o de manera/modo prácticamente/casi continua(o)
Explanation:
La opción literal no queda justa del todo: "sobre una base continua o prácticamente continua"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-23 17:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oit.org.pe/sindi/casos/blg/blg200401.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-23 17:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/docrep/meeting/005/x7603s/x7603s0n.htm
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
THANKS


(=
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en una base/manera contínua, o casi contínua
Ricardo Falconi
4 +1los controles que se realizan a diario y persistentemente o con cierta continuidad
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1de manera/modo continua(o) o de manera/modo prácticamente/casi continua(o)
Yaotl Altan
4sin interrupciones, o con el menor número de interrupciones,
NetTra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin interrupciones, o con el menor número de interrupciones,


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en una base/manera contínua, o casi contínua


Explanation:
basis es como base, o forma, manera

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECE: Creo que esta opción, aunque pondría "de forma continua o casi continua"
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de manera/modo continua(o) o de manera/modo prácticamente/casi continua(o)


Explanation:
La opción literal no queda justa del todo: "sobre una base continua o prácticamente continua"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-23 17:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oit.org.pe/sindi/casos/blg/blg200401.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-23 17:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/docrep/meeting/005/x7603s/x7603s0n.htm

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
THANKS


(=

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECE
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, colega :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los controles que se realizan a diario y persistentemente o con cierta continuidad


Explanation:
Pongo "persistentemente o con cierta continuidad" para no repetir el concepto (que queda muy feo)
Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2006-11-23 17:43:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En lugar de persistentemente también puedes poner:

- regularmente
- frecuentemente

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Persistiré continuadamente...eso!!!
22 mins
  -> Mil gracias Miguel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search