in a shorter period of time than a pervasive.

Spanish translation: en un período menor que un sistema abarcador (general o dominante)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a shorter period of time than a pervasive.
Spanish translation:en un período menor que un sistema abarcador (general o dominante)
Entered by: pekura

22:02 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting / in a shorter period of time than a pervasive.
English term or phrase: in a shorter period of time than a pervasive.
For example, a transaction-based daily reconciliation generally would permit the auditor to obtain sufficient evidence as to its operating effectiveness in a shorter period of time than a pervasive.
jotade (X)
en un período menor que un sistema abarcador (general o dominante)
Explanation:
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:QjF2oMH1C2oJ:zeus.elet....

un sistema de contabilidad con un dominio completo, un sistema general que lo abarca todo, en vez de un sistema que permite la reconciliación diaria basado en transacciones según ocurren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-24 23:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sec.gov/rules/other/33-8040.htm -
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
(:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en un período más corto al normal/común
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4en un período menor que un sistema abarcador (general o dominante)
silviantonia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en un período menor que un sistema abarcador (general o dominante)


Explanation:
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:QjF2oMH1C2oJ:zeus.elet....

un sistema de contabilidad con un dominio completo, un sistema general que lo abarca todo, en vez de un sistema que permite la reconciliación diaria basado en transacciones según ocurren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-24 23:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sec.gov/rules/other/33-8040.htm -

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
(:

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en un período más corto al normal/común


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2006-11-25 08:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

en un período más corto al habitual/usual

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search