the extent to which costs exceeds market value

Spanish translation: el punto hasta donde los costes/costos exceden el valor de mercado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the extent to which costs exceeds market value
Spanish translation:el punto hasta donde los costes/costos exceden el valor de mercado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:45 May 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: the extent to which costs exceeds market value
the company evaluates market conditions, trends of earnings, the extent to which costs exceeds market value, the duration of market declines........

**En el contexto de un documento que establece políticas contables**
MultiLang.Pro
United States
el punto hasta donde los costes/costos exceden el valor de mercado
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again!! Saludos,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hasta que punto los costos superan el valor del mercado
Lydia De Jorge
5la extensión hasta que los costos exceden el valor de mercado
Alicia Villegas
5en cuánto (en qué grado) dichos costes superan el valor de mercado
Maria Rosich Andreu
3 +1el punto hasta donde los costes/costos exceden el valor de mercado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4al grado tal en que los costos exceden el valor de mercado...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el punto hasta donde los costes/costos exceden el valor de mercado


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thanks again!! Saludos,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Castro: Debe empezar con "el punto" o "el grado" para conservar el paralelismo
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Jaime... muy amable

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al grado tal en que los costos exceden el valor de mercado...


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hasta que punto los costos superan el valor del mercado


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
14 mins
  -> gracias Maria! Feliz fin de semana!

agree  Ruth Luna
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Ruth!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en cuánto (en qué grado) dichos costes superan el valor de mercado


Explanation:
Yo lo expresaría así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-05-11 17:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDÓN: no hace falta "dichos", ya que no se ha hablado antes de los costes. La frase sería:

en cuánto (en qué grado) los costes superan el valor de mercado

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la extensión hasta que los costos exceden el valor de mercado


Explanation:
otra opción

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search