foreign currency leg

Spanish translation: sólo de la parte/porción/fase/etapa/correspondiente a las operaciones en divisas/moneda extranjera/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: foreign currency leg
Spanish translation:sólo de la parte/porción/fase/etapa/correspondiente a las operaciones en divisas/moneda extranjera/
Entered by: Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine

19:46 May 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / leg
English term or phrase: foreign currency leg
A particular accounting software specifies that it will


"support the processing of the foreign currency leg of these transactions only"

(Se refiere a las actividades de política monetaria de un banco)

GRACIAS
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
Costa Rica
sólo de la parte/porción/fase/etapa/correspondiente a las operaciones en divisas/moneda extranjera/
Explanation:
"...de estas transacciones".-

Creo que así queda más clara la frase en español.-

Verificar "leg" en el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, pág. 415.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sólo de la parte/porción/fase/etapa/correspondiente a las operaciones en divisas/moneda extranjera/
MikeGarcia
4una de las partes de una opcion combinada de operaciones con divisas
myrcarromero


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una de las partes de una opcion combinada de operaciones con divisas


Explanation:
leg can be either the steady prices trend or one of the parts of one operation. I guess by the context, that the second is much better.

I have consulted the English-Spanish Glossary and the American Financial Glossary

myrcarromero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sólo de la parte/porción/fase/etapa/correspondiente a las operaciones en divisas/moneda extranjera/


Explanation:
"...de estas transacciones".-

Creo que así queda más clara la frase en español.-

Verificar "leg" en el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, pág. 415.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, shootingstar.- Have a nice week end...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search