accrue for

Spanish translation: se van acumulando (antes de ser pagados)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accrue for
Spanish translation:se van acumulando (antes de ser pagados)
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

21:49 Jun 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: accrue for
Any invoices not received are accrued for. This is done by Journal Entries, which are controlled by the Financial Director and Accounts Manager.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
se van acumulando (antes de ser pagados)
Explanation:
In accounting, when you accrue for something, it (usually) means that you record the expense in the general ledger before you pay the invoice. ‘Accrual’ can be translated as ‘dotación’ or ‘provisión’ (I’m sure it depends on the company and industry, but that’s what we call it in my company.)

Wordreference.com
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se van acumulando (antes de ser pagados)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4registrar como provisión
Armando Tavano
4registradas/agregadas
Beatriz Galiano (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se van acumulando (antes de ser pagados)


Explanation:
In accounting, when you accrue for something, it (usually) means that you record the expense in the general ledger before you pay the invoice. ‘Accrual’ can be translated as ‘dotación’ or ‘provisión’ (I’m sure it depends on the company and industry, but that’s what we call it in my company.)

Wordreference.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins

agree  Marisol Sahagun
50 mins

agree  Natalia Prats
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrued for
registradas/agregadas


Explanation:
Son registradas y agregadas o acumuladas...

Beatriz Galiano (X)
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar como provisión


Explanation:
se registran como provisiones por facturas no recibidas.

Armando Tavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search