back shortages

Spanish translation: faltantes retroactivos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back shortages
Spanish translation:faltantes retroactivos
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

16:29 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Facturas pagaderas a...
English term or phrase: back shortages
La frase va así:
If an overpayment has been made to a supplier with whom purchases are not transacted regularly, it is permissible to charge **back shortages**, damages, and defects against the next invoices processed for payment.
¡Gracias por su ayuda!
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
faltantes atrasados
Explanation:
Shortage

I Déficit, escasez. II Faltante.
it is permissible to charge **back shortages**

Sugerencia:

es permitido realizar cargos por faltantes atrasados (se refiere atrasados en su contabilización)
Algunos enlaces relacionados:

http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...

BACK CHARGE - Cargo atrasado. Adeudo atrasado (pendiente de pago).

http://www.geocities.com/acambaro.geo/INGLES.htm
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Rocío!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5faltantes atrasados
Rocio Barrientos
4es aceptable hacer cargos / descuentos a pagos futuros ..
Xenia Wong
3 +1descubiertos/faltantes/pérdidas con efecto retroactivo >> descubiertos impagados o atrasados
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descubiertos/faltantes/pérdidas con efecto retroactivo >> descubiertos impagados o atrasados


Explanation:
Suerte y saluditos,

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faltantes atrasados


Explanation:
Shortage

I Déficit, escasez. II Faltante.
it is permissible to charge **back shortages**

Sugerencia:

es permitido realizar cargos por faltantes atrasados (se refiere atrasados en su contabilización)
Algunos enlaces relacionados:

http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...

BACK CHARGE - Cargo atrasado. Adeudo atrasado (pendiente de pago).

http://www.geocities.com/acambaro.geo/INGLES.htm

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Rocío!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es aceptable hacer cargos / descuentos a pagos futuros ..


Explanation:
One way to express this...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search