call deposits

Spanish translation: depósitos a la vista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call deposits
Spanish translation:depósitos a la vista
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

19:48 Dec 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statements
English term or phrase: call deposits
its a line item on a financial statement
Pilar Rodriguez
depósitos a la vista
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-12-05 19:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.conocimientosweb.net/portal/term5685.html

Los depósitos a la vista se definen como aquéllos pagaderos dentro de 30 días. Los depósitos a la vista son aquellos sujetos a extracción mediante cheques y que pueden ser retirados por el depositante, de inmediato, y sin notificación de su intención de extraerlos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2007-12-06 14:25:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank youvery much for your kind words :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6depósitos a la vista
Yaotl Altan
3depósitos call
victoriak


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depósitos call


Explanation:
Depósitos call:
Depósitos de los bancos comerciales para plazos cortos, entre uno y tres días.


    Reference: http://decon.edu.uy/publica/noec/Cap08.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bcu.gub.uy/autoriza/pepmam/pmam01d0503.pdf
victoriak
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
depósitos a la vista


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-12-05 19:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.conocimientosweb.net/portal/term5685.html

Los depósitos a la vista se definen como aquéllos pagaderos dentro de 30 días. Los depósitos a la vista son aquellos sujetos a extracción mediante cheques y que pueden ser retirados por el depositante, de inmediato, y sin notificación de su intención de extraerlos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2007-12-06 14:25:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank youvery much for your kind words :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Perfect!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's exactly the answer I was looking for. You are really good. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: 100%, Lozano Irueste dice lo mismo
12 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
13 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  David Girón Béjar
30 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Marisabel Maal
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Spring Moon
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  NoraD
2 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search