is recognised

Spanish translation: es contabilizada /registrada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is recognised
Spanish translation:es contabilizada /registrada
Entered by: vir1984

17:09 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: is recognised
I need help with "is recognised" in order not to be repetitive (translation from English into Spanish):

"When a hedging instrument expires or is sold, or when a hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, any cumulative gain or loss existing in equity at that time remains in equity and is recognised when the forecast transaction is ultimately recognised in the income statement."

My try:
"Cuando un instrumento de cobertura financiera vence o es enajenado, o cuando la relación de cobertura deja de cumplir los requisitos establecidos para ser tratada como tal, cualquier ganancia o pérdida acumulativa existente en patrimonio en ese momento permanece como tal y es reconocida cuando la transacción prevista es reconocida en última instancia en la cuenta de resultados. "
vir1984
es contabilizada /registrada
Explanation:
Se me ocurre que podés utilizar también estos términos.
Slds y suerte!!
Selected response from:

med80
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4es ratificada/reconocida
Daniel Coria
4 +2es contabilizada /registrada
med80
Summary of reference entries provided
Maru Villanueva

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
es ratificada/reconocida


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  bmtraducciones
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  berribizi
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es contabilizada /registrada


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que podés utilizar también estos términos.
Slds y suerte!!

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Registrada....
13 mins
  -> gracias!!!

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: A mi me gusta "contabilizada", pero yo diría incluso "se reconoce"
55 mins
  -> gracias!!!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Como ya se cerró la consulta, indico por este medio mi recomendación:

se registra, se contabiliza, se reconoce

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search