as and when

Spanish translation: a medida que

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as and when
Spanish translation:a medida que
Entered by: vir1984

12:00 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: as and when
Cómo traducir aquí "as and when":


"(iv) it is no longer probable that the anticipated transaction will occur substantially as and when identified on inception of the hedging relationship; and"
vir1984
a medida que
Explanation:
"As and when" se traduce como "a medida que".
La traducciön literal de cada palabra no es pertinente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-04 12:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aconsejo revisar el traductor automàtico de ALTAVISTA, que da la misma respuesta que Götterdämmerung, siendo uno de los clàsicos problemas (del pasado) de ese traductor virtual, el asimilar y traducir cada palabra fuera de su contexto.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Gotterdammer (X)
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a medida que
Gotterdammer (X)
4como y cuando
María T. Vargas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como y cuando


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a medida que


Explanation:
"As and when" se traduce como "a medida que".
La traducciön literal de cada palabra no es pertinente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-04 12:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aconsejo revisar el traductor automàtico de ALTAVISTA, que da la misma respuesta que Götterdämmerung, siendo uno de los clàsicos problemas (del pasado) de ese traductor virtual, el asimilar y traducir cada palabra fuera de su contexto.
Suerte.

Gotterdammer (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
4 hrs

agree  Marta Fernandez-Suarez (X): el Oxford Supelex lo traduce por lo que dices y también por "según": we buy the materials as (and when) we need them (...) a medida/según los vamos necesitando
12 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu aporte. Confieso que ciertos amigos de habla inglesa estàn algo perdidos con este famoso "AS AND WHEN"...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search